Ohio| Change
[…] severe alcohol use disorder and severe cocaine use disorder, both of which appear to be voluntary, prove she is unable to practice as a nursing assistant with reasonable skill and safety to

    patients.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  36. Chapters 456 and 464, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 64B9-15, regulate the practice of certified nursing assistants.

  37. Section 464.204(1)(b) provides:


    The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):


    * * *


    (b) Intentionally violating any provision of this chapter, chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.


  38. Section 456.072(1)(z) provides:


    The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


    * * *


    (z) Being unable to practice [as a nursing assistant] with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any