Washington| Change
[…] 31. The evidence supports that the assignment of two points against Respondent for the October 26, 2016, incident was appropriate. The mitigation did not warrant reduction of the points assessed. As a result, the record correctly demonstrates that Respondent accumulated 10 points.

  32. Petitioner demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that there is just cause to terminate Respondent’s employment.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), and 1012.40(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2017).


  34. Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”

  35. Bus drivers are educational support employees, as defined by Florida Statutes. § 1012.40, Fla. Stat.