STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner charged Respondent with 18 counts of violation of section 550.2415(1)(a), one count for each of the three drugs found in the samples taken before each of the six races.
The procedures followed by the Division accurately recorded the source of each sample, ensured the integrity of the sample through storage and testing,4/ and demonstrated the presence of restricted drugs in the dogs on race day.
Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 550.2415(1)(a) on 18 occasions in six separate races from September 3 to 17, 2016, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.
Penalty
Section 550.2415(3)(a) provided, in part:
Upon the finding of a violation of this section, the division may revoke or suspend the license or permit of the violator or deny a license or permit to the violator; impose a fine against the violator in an amount not exceeding the purse or sweepstakes earned by the animal in the race at issue or $10,000, whichever is greater; require the full or partial return of the purse, sweepstakes, and trophy of the race at issue; or impose against the violator any combination of such penalties.
Section 550.2415(7)(c) provided, in part:
The division rules must include a classification system for drugs and substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations which incorporates the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, Version 8.0, revised December 2014, by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.012(2)(b) provided that for a class II impermissible substance under the incorporated Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, the penalty schedule would be:
First violation of this chapter--$100 to
$1,000 fine and suspension of license zero to 30 days;
Second violation of this chapter--$250 to
$1,000 fine and suspension of license of no less than 30 days, or revocation of license;