Washington| Change
[…] of ALFs. In some cases, the lack of evidence presented needs no further explanation. Other purported violations need more explanation in terms of the regulatory structure.

    Assistance with Medication by Unlicensed Staff


  275. In Count I of the First AC, Cristal Palace was charged with using unlicensed personnel to draw up insulin for a resident. In Count VII, Cristal Palace was tagged for issues related to improper procedures with respect to assisting residents with medication. In order to address these violations, an examination of several provisions is required.

  276. Section 429.255(1)(a) describes the duties which a nurse licensed pursuant to part I of chapter 464, Florida Statutes, may perform in an ALF. It also provides that “nursing assistants certified pursuant to part II of chapter 464 may take residents’ vital signs as directed by a licensed nurse or physician.”

  277. While CNAs have a certification pursuant to part II of chapter 464 which meets the definition of a license under section 120.52(10), they are not considered as “licensed” under the ALF regulatory scheme.