Washington| Change
[…] In order to address these violations, an examination of several provisions is required.

  276. Section 429.255(1)(a) describes the duties which a nurse licensed pursuant to part I of chapter 464, Florida Statutes, may perform in an ALF. It also provides that “nursing assistants certified pursuant to part II of chapter 464 may take residents’ vital signs as directed by a licensed nurse or physician.”

  277. While CNAs have a certification pursuant to part II of chapter 464 which meets the definition of a license under section 120.52(10), they are not considered as “licensed” under the ALF regulatory scheme. Section 429.256 addresses assistance with self-administration of medication, and defines an “unlicensed person” as “an individual not currently licensed to practice nursing or medicine who is employed by or under contract to an assisted living facility and who has received training with


    respect to assisting with self-administration of medication in an assisted living facility.” § 429.256(2), Fla. Stat. Section

    429.256 further provides:


    1. Assistance with self-administration of medication includes:

      1. Taking the medication, in its previously dispensed, properly labeled container, including an insulin syringe that is prefilled with the proper dosage by a pharmacist and an insulin pen that is prefilled by the manufacturer, from where it is stored, and bringing it to the resident.

      2. In the presence of the resident, reading the label, opening the container, removing a prescribed amount of medication from the container, and closing the container.

      3. Placing an oral dosage in the resident’s hand or placing the dosage in another container and helping the resident by lifting the container to his or her mouth.

      4. Applying topical medications.

      5. Returning the medication container to proper storage.

      6. Keeping a record of when a resident receives assistance with self-administration under this section.

      7. Assisting with the use of a nebulizer, including removing the cap of a nebulizer, opening the unit dose of nebulizer solution, and pouring the prescribed premeasured dose of medication into the dispensing cup of the nebulizer.

      8. Using a glucometer to perform blood- glucose level checks.

      9. Assisting with putting on and taking off antiembolism stockings.

      10. Assisting with applying and removing an oxygen cannula but not with titrating the prescribed oxygen settings.

      11. Assisting with the use of a continuous positive airway pressure device but not with


        titrating the prescribed setting of the device.

      12. Assisting with measuring vital signs.

      13. Assisting with colostomy bags.

    2. Assistance with self-administration does not include:

      1. Mixing, compounding, converting, or calculating medication doses, except for measuring a prescribed amount of liquid medication or breaking a scored tablet or crushing a tablet as prescribed.

      2. The preparation of syringes for injection or the administration of medications by any injectable route.

      3. Administration of medications by way of a tube inserted in a cavity of the body.