Washington| Change
[…] The problem here is that the rule provides little guidance in terms of what constitutes “every reasonable effort.” Keeping in mind that penal provisions in disciplinary statutes and rules are strictly


    construed in favor of the licensee, the Agency did not demonstrate that the efforts by the facility here, evidenced by multiple messages to both the physician and the pharmacy, did not constitute a reasonable effort.

    Penalty


  305. The Agency seeks to impose penalties for violations alleged in the First and Second ACs. Section 429.14 identifies the penalties that can be imposed in disciplinary proceedings against ALFs, and provides in pertinent part:

    (1) In addition to the requirements of

    part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or any facility staff:

    1. An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.

    2. A determination by the agency that the owner lacks the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care to residents.

    3. Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident in the facility.

    4. Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of chapter

      394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a facility resident.

    5. A citation for any of the following violations as specified in s. 429.19:

      1. One or more cited class I violations.

      2. Three or more cited class II violations.


      3. Five or more cited class III violations that have been cited on a single survey and have not been corrected within the times specified.

    6. Failure to comply with the background screening standards of this part,

    s. 408.809(1), or chapter 435. (Emphasis added).


  306. In the First AC, of the 20 counts alleged, the Agency proved three class III violations. Although all of them were eventually cleared by the Agency, it does not appear that they were cleared within the requisite time to avoid a fine.