Washington| Change
[…] Both would be required, as well as the 1823 to establish that the resident needed assistance with his or her medications. That was not presented here.

    Adverse Incident Reports


  300. The Agency has cited Cristal Palace repeatedly for failing to file adverse incident reports with respect to two incidents occurring at the facility. Administrators at Cristal Palace did not believe either event to be an adverse incident. However, given the statutory definition for an adverse incident, the Agency was correct to cite the facility on this basis.

  301. Section 429.23 governs the filing of adverse incident reports and provides in pertinent part:

    1. Every facility licensed under this part is required to maintain adverse incident reports. For purposes of this section, the term, “adverse incident” means:

      1. An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident’s condition and results in:

        1. Death;

        2. Brain or spinal damage;

        3. Permanent disfigurement;

        4. Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;