STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) (1990). Congress directed the Department of Justice to promulgate regulations applicable to facilities covered by
Title III. Id. § 12186(b). “As the agency directed by Congress to issue implementing regulations, to render technical assistance explaining the responsibilities of covered individuals and institutions, and to enforce Title III in court, the Department’s views are entitled to deference.” Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S.
624, 646, 118 S. Ct. 2196, 141 L. Ed. 2d 540 (1998).
Title 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(a), which is part of a series of regulations promulgated by the Department of Justice, provides as follows:
General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
Title 28 C.F.R. § 36.311(a) provides as follows:
Use of wheelchairs and manually-powered mobility aids.