STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner’s testimony is consistent with Respondent’s policy of not allowing motorized/electric wheelchairs in attraction queues. The evidence, however, is inconclusive regarding whether Petitioner was offered the
opportunity to speak with a team captain or supervisor regarding his issues of attraction queue access.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondent unlawfully denied his right to access amusement park ride queues as a result of his use of an electric wheelchair. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2016).4/
Section 760.08 provides, in part, that all persons “are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the . . . facilities
. . . of any place of public accommodation without discrimination or segregation on the ground of . . . [a] handicap[.]”
Petitioner is an individual with a handicap and Respondent is a “place of public accommodation.”5/
FCHR and Florida courts have determined that federal discrimination law should be used as guidance when construing provisions of chapter 760. See, e.g., Fla. State Univ. v.