STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He thought those facts would help him prove his defense. But the much stronger evidence was that the victims were telling the truth; that they did not complain sooner because they were embarrassed and ashamed; and that the timing of the termination of the Respondent’s employment was merely coincidental with his giving two-weeks’ notice.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes (2015), authorizes the Board of Dentistry to discipline a licensee for engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct, as defined and prohibited in section 456.063(1).
Section 456.063(1) defined sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession as a “violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient . . . in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity
outside the scope of the professional practice of such health care profession.”
Because the Petitioner seeks to impose license discipline, the Petitioner has the burden to prove its allegations by clear and convincing evidence. See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla.
1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).