STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The circumstances of the labor, delivery, and birth of the minor child are reflected in the medical records of Memorial provided to NICA.
At all times material, both Memorial and Dr. McCreath were active members under NICA pursuant to section 766.302(6) and (7).
Ajani was delivered by Dr. McCreath, who was a NICA- participating physician, on March 18, 2012.
Petitioner contends that Ajani suffered a birth-related neurological injury and seeks compensation under the Plan. Respondent contends that Ajani has not suffered a birth-related neurological injury as defined by section 766.302(2).
In order for a claim to be compensable under the Plan, certain statutory requisites must be met. Section 766.309
provides:
The Administrative Law Judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:
Whether the injury claimed is a birth- related neurological injury. If the claimant has demonstrated, to the
satisfaction of the Administrative Law Judge, that the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in
§ 766.302(2).
Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.
How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to § 766.31.
If the Administrative Law Judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at birth, she or he shall enter an order . . . .
The term “birth-related neurological injury” is defined in Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes, as: