Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

  84. In section 395.4025, the Legislature established a detailed schedule governing the Department’s review of trauma applications, which is supplemented by additional deadlines in the Department’s regulations:

    1. The Department “shall” annually notify “each acute care general hospital” that “the Department is accepting letters of intent” to establish trauma centers. § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla. Stat.

    2. October 1: Letters of intent are due.


      § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla. Stat.


    3. October 15: The “department shall send to all hospitals that submitted a letter of intent an application package.” § 395.4025(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

    4. April 1: Deadline for hospitals to submit trauma center applications to the Department. Upon receipt, the Department “shall conduct a provisional review of each


      application for the purpose of determining that the hospital’s application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a trauma center.” § 395.4025(2)(c), Fla.

      Stat.


    5. April 15: The Department must notify a trauma center


      applicant of any deficiencies in its application. Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(e).