STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the facts set forth herein, the preponderance of the evidence supports a finding that Petitioner’s actions resulted in a number of arrests over the course of 18 months.
The preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that Respondent accrued excessive absences by accruing 58 absences resulting in LWOP during the 2016-2017 academic school year.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this
proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes.
Standards
Section 1012.22(1) provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”
Respondent is an employee of petitioner pursuant to section 1012.33. Respondent was an instructional employee as defined by section 1012.01(2).