STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent is an employee of petitioner pursuant to section 1012.33. Respondent was an instructional employee as defined by section 1012.01(2).
Petitioner has the authority to suspend or terminate instructional employees pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.33(1)(a) and (6)(a).
The standard for termination of instructional personnel is “just cause,” pursuant to section 1012.33(1)(a).
Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides that a teacher's contract “shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract for just cause,” which includes misconduct in office as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-5.056 establishes the criteria for suspension and dismissal of school personnel for misconduct.
Rule 6A-5.056(2) provides that: