STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] BASF failed to prove this contention.
Margin of Safety
Section 403.067(6)(a) requires a TMDL to “include a margin of safety that takes into account any lack of knowledge concerning the relationship between effluent limitations and water quality.”
It is reasonable for DEP to use conservative assumptions to derive the Lake Talquin TMDL. However, because the TMDL calculation was found to be unreliable, the margin of safety cannot be determined.
Summary
The proposed rule is arbitrary because it is based on unreliable modeling results.
Whether DEP Failed to Follow Rulemaking Requirements
Section 120.541(2)(c) requires a SERC to include the following:
A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and to any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state or local revenues.
BASF’s interpretation of this wording as requiring agencies to consider costs to persons outside of Florida when preparing a SERC is plainly wrong. The statute is clearly referring to other Florida state entities and other Florida local governments. Similarly, the reference in the statute to the effect on state or local revenues does not mean the revenues of other states.