STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dr. Sevald followed her routine customary practice when seeing a new obstetrical patient which included giving the NICA brochure to the patient and having the patient sign the consent form, which Dr. Sevald witnessed on June 12, 2014. “Evidence of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is admissible to prove the conduct of the organization on a particular occasion was in
conformity with the routine practice." § 90.406, Fla. Stat.; see also Tabb, 880 So. 2d at 1259.
As to Good Samaritan, section 766.316 requires that “[e]ach hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician” shall provide notice.
On January 19, 2015, Cathy Pierre signed an acknowledgment form indicating that she received a brochure prepared by NICA from Good Samaritan. Her signature on the form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of section 766.316 have been met.