STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 402.308(1) and 402.312(1),
Fla. Stat. The Department is authorized to impose disciplinary
sanctions for violations of child care licensing standards. See
§§ 402.3055(2) and 402.310, Fla. Stat.
In this matter, the Department seeks to sanction Little Learners by revoking the child care license it issued to Little Learners in January 2017, as well as impose an administrative fine. The Department alleges that Little Learners (Ms. Wright) made a misrepresentation on its application as to the qualifications or credentials of its child care personnel in violation of section 402.319(1)(f)3.
Section 402.319(1)(f) states that it is punishable for any person knowingly to:
Make any other misrepresentation, by act or omission, regarding the licensure or operation of a child care facility . . . to a representative of the licensing
authority . . . including, but not limited to, any misrepresentation as to:
* * *
3. The qualifications or credentials of child care personnel. . . .
Section 402.310 states, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of
ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder: