STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wright knew on January 9, 2017, that Ms. Spaulding was not working for Little Learners as its credentialed, on-site director. Therefore, the Department met its burden of proving that Little Learners violated section 402.319(1)(f)3. by misrepresenting the qualifications of its child care personnel.
Under section 402.310(1)(a), the Department is authorized to impose disciplinary sanctions for a violation of
section 402.319. Permitted penalties include revocation of a license, as well as the imposition of an administrative fine. In determining the appropriate discipline, section 402.310(1)(b) states that the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.
Based on the evidence in the record, the undersigned concludes that revocation of Little Learners child care license is the appropriate sanction. Little Learners does not have, nor has it ever employed, a credentialed, on-site director. Consequently, Little Learners should not be licensed to operate a child care facility in Florida.
Conversely, the undersigned concludes that an administrative penalty against Little Learners is not warranted under the circumstances. Ms. Wright’s misrepresentation did not result in the death or serious harm to the health or safety of any child. In addition, although unsuccessful, Ms. Wright did make an effort to rectify her facility’s deficiency by attempting to hire
another credentialed director during the time she held her six- month, provisional license. Finally, nothing in the record indicates that Little Learners or Ms.