STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wright) made a misrepresentation on its application as to the qualifications or credentials of its child care personnel in violation of section 402.319(1)(f)3.
Section 402.319(1)(f) states that it is punishable for any person knowingly to:
Make any other misrepresentation, by act or omission, regarding the licensure or operation of a child care facility . . . to a representative of the licensing
authority . . . including, but not limited to, any misrepresentation as to:
* * *
3. The qualifications or credentials of child care personnel. . . .
Section 402.310 states, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of
ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:
Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department . . . may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per
violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.
* * *
3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.
The Department’s action to discipline Respondent is penal in nature. Accordingly, the Department bears the burden of proving the grounds for disciplinary action by clear and convincing evidence. Dep’t of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. &
Investor Prot. v.