STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
A claim presented under the Medicaid program imposes on the provider an affirmative duty to be responsible for and to assure that each claim is true and accurate and that the service for which payment is claimed has been provided to the Medicaid recipient prior to the submission of the claim. § 409.913(7), Fla. Stat.
In this case, AHCA seeks reimbursement of overpayments based upon the lack of eligibility, in whole or in part, of the
17 patients at issue. In this proceeding, eligibility is based in part on medical necessity as determined by peer review of the patient records.
Section 409.9131(2) provides, in pertinent part:
"Active practice" means "a physician must have regularly provided medical care and treatment to patients within the past two years."
determine whether the documentation in the physician’s records is adequate.
Respondent alleged in a separate Petition that AHCA applied unadopted rules in the audit process, which was addressed in the Rule Challenge case.