Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  36. Section 408.809 authorizes Respondent to conduct background screenings under certain circumstances to assure that those seeking positions within the authority of Respondent have not committed disqualifying offenses listed in that section and section 435.04, Florida Statutes. § 408.809(4), Fla. Stat.

  37. Section 435.04 provides, in pertinent part:


    (1)(a) All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background


    investigations shall include, but not be limited to, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


    * * *


    (2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (z) Section 810.02, relating to burglary.


    * * *


    (cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.


    § 435.04(1) and (2)(z) and (cc), Fla. Stat.


  38. Due to Petitioner’s 2004 convictions, she is disqualified from employment in a position requiring background screening under section 408.809 and chapter 435.