STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All comprehensive plan amendments are legislative decisions and subject to the fairly debatable standard of review. Coastal Dev. of N. Fla. v. City of Jacksonville Bch.,
788 So. 2d 204, 209-10 (Fla. 2001); Martin Cnty. v. Yusum, 690
So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997). The plain language in two
statutes supports a conclusion that an opt-out application is a plan amendment. First, section 163.3245(8) provides that "an owner may withdraw his or her property from the master plan only with the approval of the local government by plan amendment adopted and reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184." Second, in contrast to the process for adopting a local development order, section 163.3184(2)(c) provides that "an amendment to an adopted sector plan . . . must follow the state coordinated review process in subsection (4)."