STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, Palm Beach County Sch.
Bd. v. Ray Ano, DOAH Case No. 03-2497, (Amended Recommended Order, July 1, 2004). In effect, the law now holds all contractual employees to the same standards as the district’s own employees with regard to background screening.
Thus, according to the TAP, a school board may not, without more, simply adopt the crimes enumerated in
chapter 435 as “disqualifiers.” The disqualifying offenses are already listed in section 1012.315. In order to add other disqualifying offenses (such as those listed in chapter 435), a school board must look to section 1012.32 for guidance. That statute states in pertinent part:
To be eligible for appointment in
any position in any district school system, a person must be of good moral character; must have attained the age of 18 years,
if he or she is to be employed in an instructional capacity; must not be ineligible for such employment under
s. 1012.315; and must, when required by law, hold a certificate or license
issued under rules of the State Board of Education or the Department of Children and Families. . . .
The section 1012.315 disqualifiers are only some of the reasons a person may not be eligible for employment.
A school board may also add a disqualifier that concerns an issue of good moral character, insufficient age, or failure to have a license.