STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
R. BRUCE MCKIBBEN Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 1st day of March 2018.
ENDNOTES
1/ Again, Respondent did not provide testimony or other evidence at final hearing concerning her efforts to comply with the pretrial diversion requirements. Respondent’s alleged training was alluded to by her counsel, but no legitimate evidence was presented in that regard.
2/ Section 1012.32 states in pertinent part:
(2)(a) Instructional and non-instructional personnel who are hired or contracted to fill positions that require direct contact with students in any district school
system or university lab school must, upon employment or engagement to provide services, undergo background screening as required under s. 1012.465 or 1012.56, whichever is applicable.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Joseph L. Hammons, Esquire The Hammons Law Firm, P.A.
17 West Cervantes Street Pensacola, Florida 32501-3125 (eServed)
Mark S. Levine, Esquire Levine & Stivers, LLC
245 East Virginia Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301 (eServed)