STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The TAP included a section addressing certain individuals who could be disqualified from employment. That section, appearing on pages four and five of the TAP, are recited verbatim here as they form much of the basis for Respondent’s position in the present matter:
Section 1012.465, F.S., as amended, states that those required to be screened must meet Level 2 screening requirements “as described in s. 1012.32, F.S.”[2/]
Some districts have questioned whether
they may simply adopt the crimes enumerated in s. 435.04, F.S., the general Level 2 screening statute, as the disqualifiers.
Such an interpretation would be incorrect, as s. 435.01, F.S., states:
“Whenever a background screening for employment or a background security check is required by law for employment, unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this chapter shall apply.”
(Emphasis added.) In the case of background screenings for employment at schools, the law (s. 1012.465, F.S.) otherwise provides that districts must apply the standards found in s. 1012.32, F.S. Thus districts must look to the language in s. 1012.32,