Washington| Change
[…] 663 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). The decision in Wright is distinguishable, in that it addressed whether a teacher who took a voluntary leave of absence to run for school board was required to surrender her continuing contract to run for re- election to the school board in order to remain in compliance with section 112.313(10), Florida Statutes (1975). The First District’s decision that Wright was not an employee because she received no pay or benefits during her voluntary leave of absence did not address the statutory scheme for suspending or dismissing instructional personnel. By contrast, section 1012.33(6)(a) provides in part:

    (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff . . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). The district school board must notify the employee in writing whenever charges are made against the employee and may suspend such person without pay; but if the charges are not sustained, the employee shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. If the employee wishes to contest the charges, the employee must, within 15 days after receipt of the written notice, submit a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall be conducted at the district school board’s election in accordance with one of the following procedures:


    * * *


    2. A hearing conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings . . . .

    in accordance with chapter 120.


  5. Hearings conducted pursuant to section 120.57(1) are de novo proceedings, and are intended to formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily. Miles v. Fla. A. & M. Univ., 813 So. 2d 242, 246-247 (Fla. 1st