Washington| Change
[…] Clements testified that applications are decided on a case-by-case basis. The evidence also established that Mr. Clements would not have recommended that leave be approved for Ms. Jones had she filed an application, because he did not consider her to be in good standing. While his decision is a reasonable one, there are no bounds to the discretion accorded to either the Superintendent or the School Board under this rule. In this respect, rule 6.50*+ is an


    invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as defined in section 120.52(8)(d).

  19. Petitioner has not demonstrated that either rule is arbitrary or capricious, in violation of section 120.52(8)(e).

  20. Section 120.595(3) mandates that “[i]f the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or a portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3) or (5), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.” Inasmuch as this Final Order determines that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as defined in section 120.52(8)(d), Petitioner is entitled to a hearing as to entitlement and, if entitled, the amount of any reasonable fees and costs.

ORDER