Washington| Change
[…] Section 1012.23(1) provides that “except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards may adopt rules governing personnel matters, including assignment of duties, and responsibilities for all district employees.”

  17. Both rules list sections 1001.43 and 1012.22 as laws implemented. Section 1001.43(11) authorizes school boards to adopt policies and procedures necessary for the management of all personnel of the school system.

  18. In addition, rule 6.50*+ lists sections 1002.33(12)(e), 1012.61, 1012.63, 1012.64, and 1012.66 as laws implemented. Section 1002.33(12)(e) provides:

Employees of a school district may take leave to accept employment in a charter school upon the approval of the district school board. While employed by the charter school and on leave that is approved by the district school board, the employee may retain seniority accrued in that school district and may continue to be covered by the benefit programs of that school district, if the charter school and the district school board agree to this


arrangement and its financing. School districts shall not require resignations of teachers desiring to teach in a charter school. This paragraph shall not prohibit a district school board from approving alternative leave arrangements consistent with chapter 1012.


30. Sections 1012.61, 1012.63, 1012.64, and 1012.66


address sick leave, illness-in-the-line-of-duty leave, sabbatical leave, and provisions for leaves of absence, respectively.

  1. There is no dispute that the School Board has ample authority to adopt both rules at issue in this case.