Washington| Change
[…] Stat.


    “After adoption of a rule, the [agency] may not rely on statutory provisions not cited in the proposed rule as statutory authority.” Dep’t of Child. & Fams. v. I.B., 891 So. 2d 1168,

    1172 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)(quoting Fla. League of Cities v. Dep’t of Ins., 540 So. 2d 850, 865 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989)).

  13. Section 120.81(1)(a) relieves school boards of some rulemaking requirements generally imposed on state agencies, stating, “notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and flush left provisions of s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41.” Section 1001.41(2) provides that school boards shall adopt rules “pursuant to section 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education.”

  14. Taken together, these modifications of the rulemaking process mean that the School Board’s rules may be adopted to implement their general powers, and need not have the specific authority required of other agencies engaging in rulemaking.