Washington| Change
[…] 15. Here, the rules at issue identify both specific authority and law implemented.


  16. Both rules list sections 1001.41, 1012.22, and 1012.23 as providing statutory authority for the rules. The relevant text of section 1001.41 is quoted at paragraph 23, above. Section 1012.22(2) authorizes the adoption of policies relating to personnel leave, and specifically authorizes rules related to annual leave, sick leave, illness-in-the-line-of-duty leave, and sabbatical leave. Section 1012.23(1) provides that “except as otherwise provided by law or the State Constitution, district school boards may adopt rules governing personnel matters, including assignment of duties, and responsibilities for all district employees.”

  17. Both rules list sections 1001.43 and 1012.22 as laws implemented. Section 1001.43(11) authorizes school boards to adopt policies and procedures necessary for the management of all personnel of the school system.