Ohio| Change
[…] 2. At all times material, both Bayfront and Dr. Reyes were active members under NICA pursuant to section 766.302(6) and (7).

  3. Christopher was delivered via Caesarean section by Dr. Reyes, who was a NICA-participating physician, on November 29, 2015, at 12:41 p.m.

  4. Petitioner contends that Christopher suffered a birth- related neurological injury and seeks compensation under the Plan, under protest. Respondent contends that Christopher has not suffered a birth-related neurological injury as defined by section 766.302(2).

  5. In order for a claim to be compensable under the Plan, certain statutory requisites must be met. Section 766.309

    provides:


    1. The Administrative Law Judge shall make the following determinations based upon all available evidence:


      1. Whether the injury claimed is a birth- related neurological injury. If the claimant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the Administrative Law Judge, that the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in § 766.302(2).


      2. Whether obstetrical services were delivered by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital; or by a certified nurse midwife in a teaching hospital supervised by a participating physician in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period in a hospital.


      3. How much compensation, if any, is awardable pursuant to § 766.31.


    2. If the Administrative Law Judge determines that the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury or that obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at birth, she or he shall enter an order . . . .


    3. The term “birth-related neurological injury” is defined in Section 766.302(2), Florida Statutes, as: