Ohio| Change
[…] 49. Chapter 440 is known as the “Workers’ Compensation Law.” § 440.01, Fla. Stat.

  50. Every employer is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless the employee is exempted or excluded under chapter 440. See Bend v. Shamrock Servs., 59 So. 3d 153, 157 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).

    Indeed, the Legislature has declared that “the failure of an employer to comply with the workers’ compensation coverage requirements under [chapter 440] poses an immediate danger to public health, safety, and welfare.” § 440.107(1), Fla. Stat.

  51. Accordingly, section 440.107(7)(a) states, in relevant


    part:


    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . ., such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all


    business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within

    72 hours.


  52. The Department is required to assess against any employer that has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation "a penalty equal to" the greater of $1,000 or

    "2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers'