Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Delray, as the party asserting the affirmative of an issue, bears the burden of proof in demonstrating its entitlement to relief by a preponderance of evidence. Young v.

      Dep’t of Cmty. Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831, 833 (Fla. 1993); see


      also Beshore v. Dep’t of Fin. Servs., 928 So. 2d 411 (Fla. 1st


      DCA 2006); Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep’t of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349

      (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.


    11. Section 408.040 provides in relevant part:


      (2)(a) Unless the applicant has commenced construction, if the project provides for construction, unless the applicant has incurred an enforceable capital expenditure commitment for a project, if the project does not provide for construction, or unless subject to paragraph (b), a certificate of need shall terminate 18 months after the date of issuance, except a certificate of need of an entity which was issued on or before April 1, 2009, shall terminate

      36 months after the date of issuance. The agency shall monitor the progress of the holder of the certificate of need in meeting the timetable for project development specified in the application, and may revoke the certificate of need, if the holder of the certificate is not meeting such timetable and is not making a good-faith effort, as defined by rule, to meet it.


      1. A certificate of need issued to an applicant holding a provisional certificate of authority under chapter 651 shall terminate 1 year after the applicant receives a valid certificate of authority from the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission.


      2. The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect


      to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the project.


      § 408.040(2)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.


    12. Rule 59C-1.018(3) provides in pertinent part:


      (3) Extension of Validity Period.