Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] inappropriately.
20. Respondent prescribed controlled substances to Patient C.G.
without adequate justification.
21. Respondent’s medical records fy the course of
treatment of Patient C.G.
COUNT ONE
22. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs one (1) through twenty-one (21) as if fully set
forth herein.
DOH vy. Jayam Krishna-lyer, MD
DOH Case Number 2012-10332
23. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general jaw related to heaith care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure” means the standard of care that is specified in .
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevalling professional standard of care for a given health.
care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment