Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general jaw related to heaith care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure” means the standard of care that is specified in .
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevalling professional standard of care for a given health.
care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment
which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, Is
recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably
prudent similar health care providers.
24, Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), directs
the Board of Medicine to give “great weight” to this provision of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). _
25. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care and,