Washington| Change
[…] DOH vy. Jayam Krishna-lyer, MD DOH Case Number 2012-10332 23. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general jaw related to heaith care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the standard of care that is specified in . Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows: The prevalling professional standard of care for a given health. care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding