Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] of, or the ability, to practice, massage therapy.
Page 3 of 8
2015-03176
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
456.072(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2014).
COUNT II
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through
nine (9) as if fully set forth herein.
18. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that
violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant
thereto, constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken by the
Board of Massage Therapy.
19. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2013), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage and states, In pertinent part, that:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy
means violation of the massage therapist-patient
relationship through which the massage therapist uses
that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage
the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of
practice or the scope of generally accepted
examination or treatment of the patient.
20. Rule 64B7-26.010(1) and (2), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.)
(2013), absolutely prohibits sexual activity by any person or persons in a
massage establishment, and provides that no licensed massage therapist shall