Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] an undercover MBI agent, A.B. (Officer A.B.).
7. During the course of the massage, Respondent offered and/or -
agreed to perform manual masturbation on Officer A.B.
8. During the course of the massage, Respondent touched Officer
A.B.’s penis with her hand.
9. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that
violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant
thereto, constitutes grounds for which disciplinary action may be taken by the
Board of Massage Therapy.
DOH v. SHIN, LMT
2014-21973
Page 2 of 6
10. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2013), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that:
11.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy
means violation of the massage therapist-patient
relationship through which the massage therapist uses
that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage
the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of
practice or the scope of generally accepted
examination or treatment of the patient.
Rule 64B7-26.010(4), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.),
defines “sexual activity” as:
12.
{Ajny direct or indirect physical contact by any
person or between persons which is intended to
erotically stimulate either person or both or which is
likely to cause such stimulation and includes sexual