Washington| Change
[…] As the one requesting an extension, Petitioner is asserting the affirmative of the issue, and, as such, bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of


    the evidence that its extension request should be granted. See


    Young v. Dep’t of Cmty. Aff., 625 So. 3d 831, 833 (Fla. 1993); Balino v. Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs., 348 So. 2d 349, 350

    (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) (the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  74. Section 408.040(2) provides in pertinent part:


    (a) Unless the applicant has commenced construction, if the project provides for construction, [or] unless the applicant has incurred an enforceable capital expenditure commitment for a project, if the project does not provide for construction, . . . a certificate of need shall terminate 18 months after the date of issuance. . . . The agency shall monitor the progress of the holder of the certificate of need in meeting the timetable for project development specified in the application, and may revoke the certificate of need, if the holder of the certificate is not meeting such timetable and is not making a good-faith effort, as defined by rule, to meet it.


    * * *


    (c) The certificate-of-need validity period for a project shall be extended by the agency, to the extent that the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the agency that good-faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect to regulations or permitting precluding commencement of the project.


  75. Elaborating on the CON extension process, rule 59C- 1.018(3) provides:


    (3) Extension of Validity Period.


    1. Extensions of up to 60 calendar days per each request may be requested by a certificate of need holder who is approaching the end of the 18-month validity period. The holder must submit a written request to the agency for approval at least 15 calendar days before the certificate of need terminates. The filing of a request does not extend the validity period of a certificate of need. Failure to timely file is a waiver of the right to request an extension. This request for an extension must demonstrate that good faith commencement of the project is being delayed by litigation or by governmental action or inaction with respect to regulations or permitting which precludes commencement on the project.