Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of any of the activities regulated under
this chapter [497],” constitutes grounds for discipline.
9. Section 497.152(4)(h), Florida Statutes, provides that “[flailing to perform any
statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee,” constitutes grounds for discipline.
10. Section 497.152(8)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a “[vJiolation of any state
law or rule or any municipal or county ordinance or regulation affecting the handling, custody,
care, or transportation of dead human bodies,” constitutes grounds for discipline.
ll. Section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes, provides that “all human remains transported
or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.”
2
ATN 26991
ATN 27106
12. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated section 497.386(4), Florida
Statutes, by storing the embalmed remains of C.D. on top of a black plastic tarp on a wooden
plank supported by two workhorses while Respondent’s place of business was undergoing major