Washington| Change
[…] 5/ Petitioners withdrew from consideration all other issues against the application of Oaks at Creekside in their

Third Amended Formal Written Protest of Award and Petition for Administrative Hearing.


6/ The 2010 version of the statute required “a charter school [to be] open to any student covered in an interdistrict agreement or residing in the school district in which the charter school is located[.]”


7/ Section 1002.31(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part:


[E]ach district school board or charter school shall allow a parent from any school district in the state whose child is not subject to a current expulsion or suspension to enroll his or her child in and transport his or her child to any public school, including charter schools, that has not reached capacity in the district, subject to the maximum class size pursuant to

s. 1003.03 and se. 1, Art. IX of the State Constitution. The school district or charter school shall accept the student, pursuant to that school district’s or charter school’s controlled open enrollment process, and report the student for purposes of the school district’s or charter school’s funding pursuant to the Florida Education Finance Program.


8/ The parties also introduced the deposition testimony of Marisol Quinones, the Manatee School Enrollment Administrator. No party asked Ms. Quinones to identify the radius area of the school.