Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] the remaining balance of the funeral contract.
1. On May 11, 2016, Prudential Life issued a check in the amount of $10,000 to
Lampkins Patterson per R.H.’s assignment. Lampkins Patterson, by and through Respondent,
deposited this check on May 17, 2016.
12. Despite the previous cash payments and the life insurance policy assignment,
Respondent, acting as FDIC of Lampkins Patterson, urged R.H. to apply to the Florida State
Bureau of Victim Compensation (the Bureau) for an award under chapter 960, Florida Statutes, to
help defray the funeral costs, which she did.
13. Pursuant to section 960.13(2), Florida Statutes, “[a]ny award shall be granted on an
‘actual need basis’ and shall be provided subsequent to all benefits provided by primary insurance
carriers, including, but not limited to, health and accident insurers,... .”
14, Pursuant to section 960.13(3), Florida Statutes, “[p]Jayment made in accordance
with this section shall be considered payment of last resort that follows all other sources.”
15. Pursuant to section 960.13(6), Florida Statutes, “[a]Jny award made pursuant to
[chapter 960] ...shall be reduced by the amount of any payment or services received or to be
received by the claimant as a result of the injury or death.”
16. On May 27, 2016, the Bureau contacted Lampkins Patterson. Lampkins Patterson,
by and through Respondent, represented to the Bureau that Lampkins Patterson received no
payments on the funeral contract, that no out of pocket payments had been made by R.H., and that