STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S. Fla. Water Mgmt. v. RLI Live Oak, LLC, 139 So. 3d 869, 872
(Fla. 2014) (citations omitted).
Section 212.14(2) provides:
Wherever returns are required to be made to the department hereunder the full amount of the taxes required to be paid as shown by said return shall be paid and accompany said return, and the failure to remit said full amount of taxes at the time of making said return shall cause said taxes to become delinquent.
Section 212.15(2) provides:
Any person who, with intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its moneys or the use or benefit thereof, fails to remit taxes collected under this chapter is guilty of theft of state funds.
By intentionally failing to pay taxes it owed to DOR, CMC violated sections 212.14 and 212.15, and, therefore, is subject to administrative action against its License pursuant to section 561.29.