Washington| Change
[…] “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2017), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2017), provides that the “level of care, skill and treatment Administrative Complaint Dep't of Health v. Arnaldo Valls, M.D. 2017-22531 recognized in general law related to health care licensure” means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2017), which states: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. 23. At all times material hereto, the prevailing standard of care required Respondent to treat Patient K.L. in the following manner: a. Use large cannula (blunt, >4 mm), b. Continual motion during injection, c.