Ohio| Change
[…] tampering or by use of any object, instrument, or device at Hialeah on or about December 28, 2017. COUNT II 10. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates the allegations contained in paragraphs one through seven as though fully set forth herein. 11. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion from all licensed slot machine facilities in this state based on his ejection from Hialeah occurring on or about December 29, 2017. COUNT III 12. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates the allegations contained in paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth herein. 13. Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, states in pertinent part that: In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any facility in the state, the division may exclude any person from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been ejected from _a_pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in such other state. (emphasis supplied). 14. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion from all pari-mutuel facilities licensed in this state based on his ejectment from Hialeah on or about December 29, 2017. Page 3 of 4 WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division Director enter an Order permanently excluding Respondent from all licensed pari-mutuel and slot machine facilities in the state along with any other penalties authorized by chapters 550, 551, and/or section 849.086, Florida Statutes, and/or the rules promulgated thereunder. Signed this 7th day of June, 2018. /s/ James A. Lewts /s/ Louis Trombetta JAMES A. LEWIS LOUIS TROMBETTA Assistant General Counsel Chief Attorney Florida Bar No. 1002349 Florida Bar No. 0108119 James.Lewis@MyFloridaLicense.com Louis. Trombetta@MyFloridaLicense.com Office of the General Counsel Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering Department of Business and Professional Regulation 2601 Blair Stone Road, Mail Stop N21 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202 Telephone: (850)-717-1585 Facsimile: (850) 921-1311 NOTICE OF RIGHTS TO REQUEST A HEARING Pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, you have the right to request a hearing to challenge the charges contained in