Ohio| Change
[…] side down, while pressing the slot machine’s “play” button and thereupon removing the cellular telephone to inspect its screen approximately six (6) times. 5. On or about December 29, 2017, Respondent was permanently trespassed by Hialeah. 6. Section 551.109(4), Florida Statutes, states “[a]ny person who manipulates or attempts to manipulate the outcome, payoff, or operation of a slot machine by physical tampering or by use of any object, instrument, or device, whether mechanical, electrical, magnetic, or involving other means, commits a felony in the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.083.” 7. Section 551.112, Florida Statutes, provides in full: In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any facility of a slot machine licensee in this state, the division may exclude any person from any facility of a slot machine licensee in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any facility of a slot machine licensee any person who has been ejected from a facility of a slot machine licensee in this state or who has been excluded from any facility of a slot machine licensee or gaming facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the gaming in such other state. This section does not abrogate the common law right of a slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state. (emphasis added).