Ohio| Change
[…] A review of these facts reveals these incidents also constitute misconduct in office. Further, Unger’s classroom behavior and overall teaching performance reflect that he is also incompetent in failing to discharge the required duties of a teacher due to inefficiency. 49. The suspension or dismissal of Instructional Personnel as prescribed by law is found in Section 1012.33(6) Florida Statutes. The Section provides as follows: (6)(a) Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4), may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a). The district school board must notify the employee in writing whenever charges are made against the employee and may suspend such person svithont pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, the employee shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. If the employee wishes to contest the charges, the employee must, within 15 days after receipt of the written notice, submit a written request for a hearing. 50. Just cause is further defined in Section 1012.33(1)(a) to include but not be limited to immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude. 51. Under 6A-5.056 Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal (2) “Misconduct in Office” means one or more of the following: (a) A violation of the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession in Florida as adopted in Rule 6A-10.080, F.A.C.; (b) A violation of the Principles of Professional Conduct for