Washington| Change
[…] D. GROSS INSUBORDINATION Respondent’s actions constitute gross insubordination. Sigler’s supervisors have previously directed her on several occasions to discontinue her pattern of excessive absenteeism, as well as to discontinue her use of sick time as soon as it accumulates. E. WILLFUL NEGLECT OF DUTY Respondent’s actions constitute willful neglect of duty by her continued failure to appear to work as an educator and her failure to follow the directive of her supervisors. F. ABSENCE WITHOUT LEAVE Respondent’s actions described above violated §1012.67 Fla. 235 24. 26. Stat., which provides that any “district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave... shall be subject to termination by the district school board.” G. SCHOOL BOARD POLICY 4008 School Board Policy 4008, requires “all employees who have been issued contracts to comply with the provisions of the Florida School Code, State Board Regulations and regulations and policies of the Board.”