AARON JAY GOODRUM, M.D. vs AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION, 19-000643 (2019)
[…] * * *


    1. Background screening shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 435 and

      s. 408.809.


  47. Section 408.809, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent


    part:


      1. Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through [AHCA] on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435:


        1. The licensee, if an individual.


  48. Section 435.04 establishes the Level 2 screening standards and states, in pertinent part:

      1. The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:


    * * *


    (m) Section 787.02, relating to false imprisonment.


  49. Thereafter, section 409.907 instructs that:


    1. Upon receipt of a completed, signed, and dated application, and completion of any necessary background investigation and criminal history record check, [AHCA] must: