AARON JAY GOODRUM, M.D. vs AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION, 19-000643 (2019)
[…] Therefore, Petitioner has met his burden of


    demonstrating that AHCA should grant his Request for Exemption from Disqualification under section 435.07.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  44. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes.

  45. Petitioner seeks to reenroll as a Medicaid provider in the State of Florida. To qualify for this certification, Petitioner must undergo the background screening process as provided in chapter 435. See §§ 409.907(8)(b), 408.809(1)(a),

    and 435.04(4), Fla. Stat.


  46. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent


    part:


    Medicaid provider agreements. — [AHCA] may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency . . . .


    * * *


    (8) Each provider . . . seeking to participate in the Medicaid program must submit a complete set of his or her fingerprints to [AHCA] for the purpose of conducting a criminal history record check.


    * * *