Ohio| Change
[…] § 163.3184(5)(c), Fla. Stat.


  56. The term “fairly debatable” is not defined in


    chapter 163, but the Florida Supreme Court held in Martin County v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288 (Fla. 1997), that “[t]he fairly

    debatable standard is a highly deferential requiring approval of a planning action if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety. In other words, . . . it is open to dispute or controversy on grounds that make sense or point to a logical deduction[.]” Id. at 1295.

  57. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla.

    Stat.


    Internal Inconsistencies


  58. Section 163.3177(2) provides, “Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent.”

  59. Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the Plan Amendment created any internal inconsistencies with the cited provisions of the Plan.

  60. Petitioners did not prove beyond fair debate that the Plan Amendment violates section 163.3177(2).


    Data and Analysis


  61. Section 163.3177(1)(f) provides that “[a]ll . . . plan amendments shall be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government.” Further, the statute provides that data “may include . . . surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption” of the plan amendment.

  62. Further, section 163.3177(6)(a)2. requires as follows:


    The future land use plan and plan amendments shall be based upon surveys, studies, and data regarding the area, as applicable, including:


    1. The amount of land required to accommodate anticipated growth.


    2. The projected permanent and seasonal population of the area.


    3. The character of undeveloped land.


    4. The availability of water supplies, public facilities, and services.


    5. The need for redevelopment, including the renewal of blighted areas and the elimination of nonconforming uses which are inconsistent with the character of the community.


    6. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to or closely proximate to military installations.


    7. The compatibility of uses on lands adjacent to an airport as defined in

    s. 330.35 and consistent with s. 333.02.


    1. The discouragement of urban sprawl.


    2. The need for job creation, capital investment, and economic development that will strengthen and diversify the community’s economy.


    3. The need to modify land uses and development patterns within antiquated subdivisions.(emphasis supplied).


  63. Petitioners fault the County for failing to conduct the types of analyses listed in the statute, and argue the lack of data collection and analysis render the Plan Amendment violative of the statute.