ROBERT DAMMERS,
[…] Summary
The Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that Ordinance 18-18 is inconsistent or incompatible with the objectives, policies, and goal applicable to the Rural Area.
The Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that Ordinance 18-18 is inconsistent with the Comp Plan.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding under sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3213, Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner is a "substantially affected person" and has standing to maintain this proceeding challenging the adoption of Ordinance 18-18 under section 163.3213(2).
Section 163.3201 regulates the relationship of a local government's comprehensive plan to its exercise of land development regulatory authority and requires that a land development regulation "be based on, be related to, and be a means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive plan."
Section 163.3194(1)(b) requires that all land development regulations "shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan."