ROBERT DAMMERS,
[…] The Petitioner is a "substantially affected person" and has standing to maintain this proceeding challenging the adoption of Ordinance 18-18 under section 163.3213(2).
Section 163.3201 regulates the relationship of a local government's comprehensive plan to its exercise of land development regulatory authority and requires that a land development regulation "be based on, be related to, and be a means of implementation for an adopted comprehensive plan."
Section 163.3194(1)(b) requires that all land development regulations "shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan." Section 163.3194(3)(a) provides that a "land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such . . . regulation are compatible
with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government."
The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan. See § 163.3213(5)(a), Fla. Stat.
The term "fairly debatable" is not defined in