Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner asserts that without definitive guidance, he has doubts as to what constitutes “the entire record” that will be considered in the Commission’s review of the DOAH recommended order.


On these facts, Petitioner asks that the following question be answered in a declaratory statement: Petitioner respectfully requests a declaration on what DOAH defines to be the “entire record” of Petitioner’s case.


COMMENTS


The Division received no comments within the period prescribed by Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-105.002.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


Section 120.565(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides: “Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability

of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.” Rule 28-105.001 specifies that a declaratory statement “is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.” (Emphasis added).