Washington| Change
[…] Balino v. Dep't. of HRS., 348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); see also Green v. Pederson, 99 So. 2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957)("It is well settled that he who would shelter himself under an exemption clause in a tax statute must show clearly that he is entitled under the law to exemption."). Bayfront has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to a refund.

    "Used Exclusively As Dwelling Units"

  45. Both the contested assessment and the refund applications stem from Bayfront's commercial lease of 12.57 percent of All Children's Hospital. Section 212.031 provides in pertinent part:

    Tax on rental or license fee for use of real property.


    (1)(a) It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license for the use of any real property unless such property is:


    * * *


    2. Used exclusively as dwelling units.


    * * *