STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The same cannot be said here.
In addition, the CBA here supersedes rules, regulations and policies of the School Board, but does not supersede a statutory right. Given the Legislature’s enactment of section 1012.40, the substantial interest at issue is not created by the CBA, but by the Legislature. Accordingly, it is
found that Respondent is permitted to seek redress through a section 120.57(1) hearing.
The second issue that must be addressed is whether the School Board had authority to terminate Respondent’s employment. Section 1012.40 sets the standard by which the termination must be measured, and provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) Each educational support employee shall be employed on a probationary basis for a period to be determined through the appropriate collective bargaining agreement or by district board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist.
Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee’s status shall continue from year to year unless the district school board superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a districtwide basis for financial reasons.
In the event a district school board superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event that there is no collective bargaining agreement. (emphasis added).
There is no dispute that Respondent was not a probationary employee, was not terminated for cause, and was not
terminated as part of a districtwide reduction in force.