Washington| Change
[…] 5. Petitioner also claims that because “Baker Act residents” are housed at FCCC, then “all rules governing every aspect of the facility must be implemented” in accordance with section 394.457. Petitioner does not allege that he is housed at FCCC pursuant to the Baker Act.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Chapter 394, part I (sections 394.451 through 394.47892), is known interchangeably as both “The Florida Mental Health Act” and “The Baker Act.” Section 394.457(5) provides, in part, as follows:

    1. The department shall adopt rules establishing forms and procedures relating to the rights and privileges of patients


      seeking mental health treatment from facilities under this part.


    2. The department shall adopt rules necessary for the implementation and administration of the provisions of this part, and a program subject to the provisions of this part shall not be permitted to operate unless rules designed to ensure the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the patients treated through such program have been adopted. Rules adopted under this subsection must include provisions governing the use of restraint and seclusion which are consistent with recognized best practices and professional judgment; prohibit inherently dangerous restraint or seclusion procedures; establish limitations on the use and duration of restraint and seclusion; establish measures to ensure the safety of program participants and staff during an incident of restraint or seclusion; establish procedures for staff to follow before, during, and after incidents of restraint or seclusion; establish professional qualifications of and training for staff who may order or be engaged in the use of restraint or seclusion; and establish mandatory reporting, data collection, and data dissemination procedures and requirements. Rules adopted under this subsection must require that each instance of the use of restraint or seclusion be documented in the record of the patient.


      Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65E sets forth the rules promulgated pursuant to the requirements of The Baker Act.

  7. Sections 394.910 through 394.932, as previously referenced, deal with the involuntary civil commitment of sexually violent predators.