Washington| Change
[…] The Legislature further finds that the prognosis for rehabilitating sexually violent predators in a prison setting is poor, the treatment needs of this population are very long term, and the treatment modalities for this population are very different from the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under the Baker Act. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to create a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators.


  8. Section 394.911 provides as follows:


    The Legislature intends that persons who are subject to the civil commitment procedure for sexually violent predators under this part be subject to the procedures established in this part and not to the


    provisions of part I of this chapter. Less restrictive alternatives are not applicable to cases initiated under this part.


  9. As previously noted, Petitioner contends that because FCCC houses Baker Act residents, then “all rules (i.e. the FCCC Resident Handbook) governing every aspect of the facility must be implemented” pursuant to rulemaking requirements set forth in The Baker Act.