STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The ITN process is the most flexible procurement process and contemplates that not all vendors will necessarily provide the same solution to the same problem. As recognized by the First District in AT&T Corp.:
The ITN process was created as a distinctly more flexible process than the RFP or ITB process and gives an agency the means "to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem" and to identify "one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to achieve the best value."
AT&T Corp., 201 So. 3d at 855 (quoting § 287.057(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2014)).3/
Relevant to ITNs, section 287.057(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part:
The invitation to negotiate must describe the questions being explored, the facts being sought, and the specific goals or problems that are the subject of the solicitation.
The criteria that will be used for determining the acceptability of the reply and guiding the selection of the vendors with which the agency will negotiate must be specified. The evaluation criteria must include consideration of prior relevant experience of the vendor.
The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to
establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.
"Best Value" means "the highest overall value to the state based on factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship." § 287.012(4), Fla. Stat.
Negotiations are an inherent component of the flexible ITN process.