STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The two-volume Transcript of the proceeding was filed at DOAH on July 25, 2019. The parties timely filed proposed
recommended orders, which have been considered in preparation of this Recommended Order. All references to the Florida Statutes are to the 2019 version unless otherwise stated.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Background
Following the February 2018 gun violence tragedy at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, Florida, the State of Florida enacted chapter 2018-3, Laws of Florida, to improve public safety. Section 21 of that law created a new section 1001.212, Florida Statutes, which inter alia required the Department to provide, by December 1, 2018, "a centralized integrated data repository and data analytics resources to improve access to timely, complete, and accurate information integrating data from" a variety of specified sources, including social media. Section 50 of that law appropriated $3 million to the Department to competitively procure the required "centralized integrated data repository and data analytics resources" and to make them available by December 1, 2018.