STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under section 556.116(3), a fine may be imposed by DOAH on the violator in an amount not to exceed $50,000. See § 556.116(3)(c), Fla. Stat. The fine is payable to the
Sunshine 811 system, and the findings in this proceeding may not be used in any civil action. See § 556.116(3)(e) and (f), Fla. Stat.
Thus, the purpose of this proceeding and the fine relates to the stated legislative intent of chapter 556, which is "to provide access for excavating contractors and the public to provide notification to the system [Sunshine 811] of their intent to engage in excavation or demolition." See § 556.101(2), Fla.
Stat. This "[a]ids the public by preventing injury to persons or property and the interruption of services resulting from damage to an underground facility." See § 556.101(3), Fla. Stat.
Based on the totality of the circumstances, which includes the service-restoration costs, the impact on the community, Cougar's response to the incident, and Cougar's prior violation, a fine of $5,000 is imposed.
DISPOSITION