STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (emphasis added).
Applying the statutory framework to this matter, Petitioner is required to prove: (1) Respondent was a public employee; (2) Respondent admitted to committing a “specified offense” under section 112.3173(2)(e); and (3) Respondent’s employment was terminated because of her admission. See Rivera,
189 So. 3d at 210.
As an initial matter, there is no dispute Respondent was a public employee.
Second, section 112.3173(2)(e) defines “specified offense” to include theft: “[t]he committing, aiding, or abetting of any theft by a public officer or employee from his or her employer.” § 112.3173(2), Fla. Stat.; see also Newmans v. Div. of Ret., 701 So. 2d 573, 574 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)(a “specified
offense” for purposes of forfeiture includes theft).