Ohio| Change
[…] Ultimately, therefore, it is determined that Habitat did not commit any prohibited act.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 760.35, 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act ("FFHA"),


    sections 760.20 through 760.37, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Rodriguez's allegations of housing discrimination based on national origin or race implicate section 760.23, which states, in part:

    1. It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    2. It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


      These provisions of the FFHA are nearly identical to, and are clearly patterned after, sections 804(a) and 804(b) of the federal Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604.