STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This subparagraph does not preclude application of valid adopted rules and applicable provisions of law to the facts.
Therefore, the undersigned has jurisdiction to review the validity, legality, and enforceability of the Form.
Regarding Petitioner's second theory, as an administrative judge operating under chapter 120, Florida
Statutes, the undersigned does not have jurisdiction to award or recommend equitable relief. Rather, in Florida, circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all cases in equity, and only circuit courts can resolve matters involving equitable relief.
See § 26.012(2)(c), Fla. Stat. ("Circuit courts shall have . . .
exclusive original jurisdiction [i]n all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985"). "While an administrative agency may exercise quasi-judicial power when authorized by statute, it may not exercise power which is basically and fundamentally judicial such as the grant of an equitable remedy." Biltmore Constr. Co. v. Fla. Dep't of Gen. Servs., 363 So. 2d