STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Addendum," the word the statute uses to describe what must be done to remedy an incomplete report, means addition. https://www.merriam-
webster.com/dictionary/addendum (last visited Feb. 29, 2020). This is consistent with adding to something that is incomplete. So, the Supervisor's requests themselves demonstrate that the office did not view Mr. Scott's report as missing information (incomplete) but as having incorrect information.
The fact that the Legislature differentiated between incorrect and incomplete in section 106.07(5) reinforces this conclusion. Section 106.07(5), which does impose sanctions for filing an incorrect report, makes it a misdemeanor to willfully certify "the correctness of any report while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete … ." It differentiates between "incomplete" and "incorrect." When the Legislature uses a term in one section of a statute but does not in another, courts view the difference as intentional and assign significance to the distinction. Smith v. Smith, 224 So. 3d 740, 747 (Fla. 2017).