STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). Evidence that conflicts with other evidence may be clear and convincing. The trier of fact must resolve conflicts in the evidence. G.W.B. v. J.S.W. (in Re Baby E.A.W.), 658 So. 2d 961, 967
2 The Commission may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 per count. §106.25(1), Fla. Stat.
(Fla. 1995). Here Ms. Futch's repeated description of Mr. Scott's reports as incorrect and the fact that there was no information missing from the report eliminate the possibility of a firm belief that they were incomplete.
Section 106.07 requires each campaign treasurer for a candidate to "file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate … ." The section that the Commission accuses Mr. Scott of violating, section 106.07(2)(b)1., reads:
Any report that is deemed to be incomplete by the officer with whom the candidate qualifies must be accepted on a conditional basis. The campaign treasurer shall be notified by certified mail or by another method using a common carrier that provides a proof of delivery of the notice as to why the report is incomplete and within 7 days after receipt of such notice must file an addendum to the report providing all information necessary to complete the report in compliance with this section. Failure to file a complete report after such notice constitutes a violation of this chapter.
The statute is clear and unambiguous. It says "incomplete" reports. It does not say "incorrect" reports. Consequently, it should be interpreted and applied as the Legislature enacted it. Wheaton v. Wheaton, 261 So. 3d 1236, 1242 (Fla. 2019); Dep't of Rev. v.