Ohio| Change
[…] The remaining questions are (i) whether the challenged SGA gives section 201.02 a meaning not readily apparent from its plain meaning, and, if so, (ii) whether the interpretive statement has the direct and consistent effect of

    law.


  36. The starting point for answering the first question is


    section 201.02, which provides in relevant part as follows:


    (1)(a) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the


    discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed.

  37. In applying taxing statutes, courts must be careful not to subject to tax anything which has not been clearly so burdened. "Taxes cannot be imposed except in clear and unequivocal language. Taxation by implication is not permitted." Fla. S & L Servs., Inc. v. Dep't of Rev., 443 So.