STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She worked in the healthcare field previously, but cannot do so at this time because of her disqualifying offense.
APD is the state agency that licenses and regulates the employment of those in positions of trust, such as employees that care for APD’s clients. APD is charged with serving and protecting the vulnerable population of developmentally disabled adults and children.
On or about April 25, 2014, Ms. Johnson was charged with possession, use, or attempted use of an anti-shoplifting device countermeasure, a third-degree felony, in violation of section 812.015(7), Florida Statutes, as well as petit theft, a misdemeanor, in violation of section 812.013(3)(a).
An anti-shoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure is “any item or device which is designed,
manufactured, modified, or altered to defeat any antishoplifting or inventory control device.” § 812.015(1)(l), Fla. Stat.
Ms. Johnson pleaded guilty to both counts, and on May 19, 2014, adjudication was withheld and Ms. Johnson was
sentenced to 12 months of unsupervised probation and two days in the Duval County Jail, with credit for the two days already served.
Ms.