STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is found that Petitioner has not met her burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that she is rehabilitated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Persons who wish to work as direct service providers with clients of APD are required to undergo background screening before they are eligible to work. § 402.305(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
Section 435.04(2) provides a list of those offenses that disqualify an individual from working in a position of trust. It provides in pertinent part:
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Inasmuch as Petitioner’s disqualifying offense is a felony pursuant to chapter 812, she is ineligible for employment in a position of trust.
Individuals with disqualifying offenses may request an exemption from disqualification pursuant to section 435.07(1). J.D. v. Dep’t of Child. and Fams., 114 So. 3d 1127, 1131 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)(ultimate issue of fact under section 435.07 is
whether the applicant has demonstrated rehabilitation by clear and convincing evidence).
Section 435.07, which provides the authority by which Petitioner may seek an exemption, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The head of the appropriate agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:
Felonies for which at least 3 years have elapsed since the applicant for the exemption has completed or been lawfully released from confinement, supervision, or nonmonetary condition imposed by the court for the disqualifying felony;
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection, the term “felonies” means both felonies prohibited under any of the statutes cited in this chapter or under similar statutes of other jurisdictions.
* * *