Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission 620 South Meridian Street

Tallahassee, Florida 32399


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

Whether the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (“the Commission”) correctly determined that a sailboat owned by Jeffrey


Sundwall was a “derelict vessel” within the meaning of section 823.11(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2017),1 and thus subject to sections 376.15(3)(a)

and 705.103, Florida Statutes.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT

“It is unlawful for a person, firm, or corporation to store, leave, or abandon any derelict vessel in this state.” § 823.11(2), Fla. Stat. A person who does so is guilty of a first degree misdemeanor. § 823.11(5), Fla. Stat.

Section 823.11(1)(b)1. defines a “derelict vessel” as a vessel that is left, stored, or abandoned “[i]n a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state.” Section 376.15(3)(a) empowers the Commission to “relocate, remove, or cause to be relocated or removed any derelict vessel as defined in s. 823.11 from public waters.”