Ohio| Change
[…] However, the facts refute that assertion because: (a) he was given notice of the Commission’s proposed action to dispose of the Sea Joy; (b) he had an opportunity to request a hearing; (c) his case was referred to DOAH; and (d) a formal administrative hearing was conducted on February 7, 2020, at which he fully participated.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  23. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  24. It is unlawful for a person to store, leave, or abandon any derelict vessel in this State. § 823.11(2), Fla. Stat.

  25. Sections 376.15(3)(a) and 823.11 empower the Commission to remove derelict vessels from public waters.

  26. Section 823.11(1)(b)1. defines a “derelict vessel” to include “a vessel, as defined in s. 327.02, that is left or abandoned . . . [i]n a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state.”

  27. When a statute does not define terms used therein, one can refer to a dictionary in order to ascertain their intended meaning. See L.B. v.