Washington| Change
[…] The First District Court of Appeal has also followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).


      Count I – Did Dr. Davis violate section 381.986(4)(a) by Failing to Conduct a Full Assessment of “K.G.”?


    59. Section 458.331(1)(uu) subjects a physician to discipline for issuing a physician certification in a manner contrary to section 381.986 and the rules adopted thereunder. Section 381.986(4)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a qualified physician may issue a physician certification only if the qualified

      physician “[c]onducted a physical examination while physically present in the same room as the patient and a full assessment of the medical history of the patient.”

    60. Dr. Davis based his decision to certify “K.G.” for medical marijuana on her fabricated medical records and his own assessment. The Department alleges that Dr. Davis’s assessment was incomplete because, as explained by Dr. Danziger, Dr.