Washington| Change
[…] Danziger’s testimony was diminished by his concessions that: (a) Dr. Davis did not necessarily err by diagnosing “K.G.” as having PTSD; and that (b) he was hesitant to opine that Dr. Davis acted below the standard of care because they practice in different specialties. While the instant case does not involve an allegation that Dr. Davis practiced below the standard of care, the question of whether he conducted a “full assessment” of “K.G.’s” medical history is closely related to a standard of care question. In personal injury actions involving the applicable standard of care, section 766.102(5), Florida Statutes, requires, in pertinent part, that “[a] person may not give expert testimony concerning the prevailing professional


      standard of care” unless that person specializes “in the same specialty as the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.” Though not directly applicable to this proceeding, the “same