Washington| Change
[…] The Division’s position is that the LGF need not be a building, not that the SMGA may be placed in a nonbuilding structure.

  15. The Division’s statements about the necessity of housing the SMGA in a building are interesting in themselves and, therefore, worth examining, notwithstanding the agreement on this particular issue. In support of its contention that an LGF can be a nonbuilding structure or open-air place, the agency looks to the statutory definition of SMGA and comments as follows:

    “Designated slot machine gaming area” is defined by section 551.102(2), Florida Statutes, as “the area or areas of a facility of a slot machine licensee in which slot machine gaming may be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” That is to say, there are slot machines present in the buildings which house slot machines. “Live gaming facility” is undefined in pari-mutuel law.